!
!

Rupert Annual 1970

RBS/71T1
!
Very nice copy of Rupert Annual 1970. Cover shows Rupert, Bill and Algy climbing hill in the snow. Contents are clean and bright. Not price clipped- shows two prices - 7/6- and 371/2p  (In time for change over to decimalisation.) Name box has been filled previously in pencil and erased. Covers in pretty good condition. Slight bruising to corners.  Spine complete - slight damage to top and tail .   A few grubby marks on the first handful of pages.  A nice copy for a collection.

Rupert Annual 1970

RBS/709T1
!
Very nice copy of Rupert Annual 1970. Cover shows Rupert, Bill and Algy climbing hill in the snow. Contents are nice and bright. Has been price clipped- shows two prices. Name box has been filled in biro. 1970 written in felt on belongs to page. Covers in pretty good condition. Slight bruising to corners.  Spine complete - slight bumping to top and tail .   Message written on the Follow Rupert page at rear in felt.

Rupert Annual 1971

RBS-72/T1
!
A 1971 Original Rupert Annual in good condition. Bruises to corners and 1mm tear to bottom of page 55. Name box filled in but not price clipped (43p) Slight Foxing around page edges and a few grubby marks but contents are in very good condition.  A super copy for any collection.

Rupert Annual 1972

RBS/73-T1
!
An original 1972 annual in very good condition.  Rupert and chums enjoying a picnic. 1st story Rupert's Deep Sea Adventure. Corners are slightly bruised and spine is complete.   Not price-cut and name box is blank. Slight discolouring on page edges and pages very good with no scribbles. A perfect addition to your collection.

Rupert Annual 1972

RBS/450-T1
!
An original 1972 annual in excellent condition.  Rupert and chums enjoying a picnic. 1st story Rupert's Deep Sea Adventure. Corners are very  slightly bruised and spine is complete. A slight nick out of the laminate at top - less than 1mm.  Not price-cut but has been inscribed and erased. Tiny pin hole in belongs to page and remnant of old price sticker left on the same page. However the rest of the pages are in good crisp condition. A great addition to your collection.

Rupert Annual 1973

RBS/355T1
!
An original copy of the 1973 annual. Laminated boards showing Rupert sitting on the branch of a tree. The first annual showing rupert with a white face (A mistake!) There are only about 10 Brown Faced annuals in existence. The last two we know about were sold for £21,000 ans £22,000 each. However this one is white. A fine, clean copy in almost perfect condition. Corners only very slighty bruised. Name box is clean and is not price clipped (53p). All pages are crisp and bright. You would think this annual has not been read.  This is the last cover design by Alfred Bestall. Absolutely perfect!

Rupert Annual 1974

RBS/75-A4(1)
!
An original copy of the 1974 annual. Very good condition . Pictorial laminated boards - Rupert in the snow holding a chick made of snow. First story is Rupert and the Iron Spade. The first cover design and end papers by Alex Cubie. Name box not completed and not price clipped. Slight browning to paper edges. Contents are clean and bright and crisp. Spine complete with only minor bumps to corners.  A very nice copy indeed

Rupert Annual 1974

RBS/75-A4(2)
!
An original copy of the 1974 annual. Very good condition . Pictorial laminated boards - Rupert in the snow holding a chick made of snow. First story is Rupert and the Iron Spade. The first cover design and end papers by Alex Cubie. Name box not completed and not price clipped. Slight browning to paper edges. Contents are clean and bright and crisp. Spine complete with only minor bumps to corners.  Another very nice copy.

Rupert Annual 1974

RBS/357-A4(3)
!
An original copy of the 1974 annual.  Superb condition . Pictorial laminated boards - Rupert in the snow holding a chick made of snow. First story is Rupert and the Iron Spade. The first cover design and end papers by Alex Cubie. Name box not completed and not price clipped. Slight browning to paper edges. Slight tear to base of page 2. Contents are clean and bright and very crisp. Spine complete and corners perfect.   A fantastic copy.

Rupert Annual 1975

RBS/76-A4(1)
!
An original of the 1975 annual. Superb condition. Cover shows Rupert talking to merboy who is in the sea and holding shell full of fruit. Spine complete and corners very slightly bumped. Very pale page edge browning. Not price-clipped (80p). Name box filled in. A few light creases and marks on the front cover. Contents are really bright and tight. A super copy all the same.

Rupert Annual 1975

RBSALS1532
!
An original of the 1975 annual. Super condition. Cover shows Rupert talking to merboy who is in the sea and holding shell full of fruit. Spine complete and corners very slightly bumped. Not price-clipped (80p). Name filled in and a neat dedication under. Contents are really bright. Slight crease in the corner of the first two pages which is hardly noticeable. A lovely copy all the same.

Rupert Annual 1975

RBS/76-A4(3)
!
An original of the 1975 annual. Very fine condition. Cover shows Rupert talking to merboy who is in the sea and holding shell full of fruit. Spine complete and corners perfect. Very pale page edge browning. Not price-clipped (80p). Name not filled in. Contents are really bright and crisp. I don't think this annual has been read. A fantastic copy.

Rupert Annual 1976

RBSALS1937
!
An original of the 1976 annual. Lovely condition. Cover shows Rupert waving with a toy train under his arm. First story is Rupert and the Jumping Men. Spine complete and corners slightly bumped. It has been price-clipped (90p). Name box not filled in. Contents are really bright. A superb copy.

Rupert Annual 1976

RBS/77-A4(2)
!

An original of the 1976 annual. Best part mint condition. Cover shows Rupert waving with a toy train under his arm. First story is Rupert and the Jumping Men. Spine complete and corners perfectly square.  Has not been price clipped. Name not filled in. Contents are really bright. A truely superb copy.

Special Delivery service applies

 

Rupert Annual 1977

RBS/78-A4(1)
!
An original copy of the 1977 annual. Very good condition. Pictorial glazed boards - Rupert walking with 2 penguins. First story is Rupert and the Winkybickies. The last Rupert annual drawn by Alex Cubie. Spine complete and corners very slightly bumped. Not price cut (£1.00)  or inscribed. Internally a lovely clean and very bright copy. A nice edition to add to a collection.

Rupert Annual 1977

RBSALS1942
!
An original copy of the 1977 annual. Very good condition. Pictorial glazed boards - Rupert walking with 2 penguins. First story is Rupert and the Winkybickies. The last Rupert annual drawn by Alex Cubie. Spine complete and corners slightly bumped. Has been price cut but has not been inscribed. A lovely clean and very bright copy. A nice edition to add to a collection.

Rupert Annual 1978

RBS/79-T1
!
An original copy of the 1978 annual. Fantastic condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert on the back of a sledge, waving. First story is Rupert and the Rivals. The first Rupert annual to be drawn by John Harrold.  Corners and spine are in good condition, although very slightly bumped with a touch of shelf wear. It has been price cut but is not inscribed. Contents clean and lovely and bright. A super copy. A great copy.

Rupert Annual 1979

RBSALS1573
!

An original of the 1979 Rupert annual in goodcondition. Cover shows Rupert sitting on a log with a dragon and Spring Imp. First story is Rupert and the Penguins. Spine is intact but the corners are slightly bumped. Not price clipped or inscribed.  The  The contents are lovely and the pages are nice and crisp - I would even go as far as saying unread! A great copy.

 

Rupert Annual 1979

RBS/80 -A4
!

A very rare original of the 1979 Rupert annual in absolutely fantastic condition. Cover shows Rupert sitting on a log with a dragon and Spring Imp. First story is Rupert and the Penguins. Spine intact and corners only very slightly bumped. Not price clipped or inscribed.  The rarity value of this annual is that it is actually printed in Great Britain and priced in $ — $4.50. The contents are lovely and the pages are crisp. A cracking copy indeed.

Special Delivery Service applies.

Rupert Annual 1980

RBSALS1980
!
A lovely condition 1980 Rupert Annual. Cover shows Rupert and Bill play by tree with glove puppets. Spine is complete. Corners are square. Name box is clean but it is price cut. 1980 has been written in ink to front endpaper(quite small). Contents are excellent, bright and clean and in very good condition indeed with no scribbles.  A great 29 year old annual.

Rupert Annual 1981

RBS/82/T1
!

An original copy of the 1981 annual. In good condition. Tall edition with laminated boards - Rupert holding a baby duck. First story is Rupert and the Castle Trap. Corners are square but all tips have wear and nicks to the laminate. The spine is complete with wear to top and bottom just like the corners.  It has been price clipped and is inscribed. The contents however are in super condition. Not a bad copy at all.

Rupert Annual 1982

RBSALS1592
!
An original copy of the 1982 annual. In good condition. Tall edition with laminated boards - Rupert and pals jumping with springs on feet. First story is Rupert and Pong Ping. No name in belongs to box but has been  price clipped. Spine complete and corners showing signs of some shelf wear and slight bumping . Internally the pages are good and the colours are lovely and bright. Small creases to top corners of pages 67-77. Not a bad example of a 27yr old annual.

Rupert Annual 1983

RBSALS1954
!

An original 1983 Annual in very good condition. Front cover shows Rupert in plane flown by clown. First story Rupert and the Black Circle.  Not inscribed but has been price clipped. Covers are in good conditon and corners are square. Slight to bottom of spine which is complete. Contents are in great condition and are lovely and bright.  A great addition to any collection.

Rupert Annual 1984

RBSALS1004
!
An original copy of the 1984 annual. In good condition. Tall laminated pictorial boards - Rupert & chums leaving school. First story is Rupert & the Two Moons. 93 pages. Cover designs & endpapers by John Harrold. Tips of corners are rubbed. Bumping to tip and tail of spine and slight split to laminate at base. It is minimal. Name in box but not price cut (£2.25). Rear cover picture and been completed crayon. Internally the pages are in good condition.

Rupert Annual 1985

RBS1985
!

The 50th anniversary Rupert annual - a salute to Alfred Bestall, the first illustrator of Rupert annuals. Contains a story from each of the 6 decades since the first Rupert annual. The first four stories are by Bestall. A keepsake for collectors. In mint condition. Not Inscribed and not price clipped. A super copy.

Rupert Annual 1986

RBSALS1961
!
An original copy of the 1986 annual. In best part mint condition. Tall laminate boards edition - Cover is Rupert with net and tadpoles in jar. First story is Rupert & the Strange Airman. Not inscribed or  price clipped (£2.95). Contents are superb - clean and very bright. 'Your own Rupert story' on page 85 has not been written and coloured. A very nice copy!

Rupert Annual 1987

RBSALS1613
!
An original copy of the 1987 annual. In excellent condition. Tall laminated pictorial boards - Rupert with a parrot on his shoulder. First story is Rupert and the River Pirates.  Rupert story on page 77 has been done in child gibberish. The rest of the annual pages are in great condition. Not price clipped(£3.25) or inscribed. A nice annual.

Rupert Annual 1988

RBSALS1967
!
An original copy of the 1988 annual in best part mint condition. Tall laminate  glazed boards - Rupert in Umbrella with Sage of Um. First story is Rupert on Um Island.  Not price clipped (£3.50) and not inscribed.  Your own Rupert story on page 55 has been not been coloured. A lovely annual.

Rupert Annual 1989

RBSALS1625
!

An original copy of the 1989 annual. Excellent condition. Annual No. 54. Tall format glazed boards - Rupert & chums with snowman. First story is Rupert and the Boomerarrow. Spine complete and corners square. Slight bumping to top and bottom.Not price clipped (£3.85) or inscribed. A super copy that appears to be unread.

Rupert Annual 1990

RBS/303
!

An original copy of the 1990 annual. 'As new' condition in a superb dustwrapper which is rarely still in existence. A lovely poster of Rupert on reverse of wrapper. Annual No. 55 - 70th anniversary edition. Tall laminated pictorial glazed boards - Rupert on a bench with Baby Badger and Little Yum. A super copy throughout - not price clipped (£4.25) and not inscribed. A wonderful and sought after edition with it's dust wrapper.

Rupert Annual 1991

RBS/264-A6
!

An original copy of the 1991 annual. In mint condition. Tall format glazed boards - Rupert on rock at seashore with dove. Pictorial endpapers by Alfred Bestall, cover design by John Harrold.  A superb and appears to be unread copy. Not price clipped (£4.25). Not inscribed or price cut.  Contents are fantastic. The perfect additon!

Rupert Annual 1992

RBS/93 -A6
!

An original copy of the 1992 annual. In mint condition. Tall format glazed boards -  Rupert carol singing with lantern. First story is Rupert and the Falling Leaf.  Not price clipped (£4.25) or inscribed. All  contents are in superb condition and are lovely and bright.

Rupert Annual 1993

RBS/94 -A6
!

An original copy of 1993 annual. In mint condition annual No. 58. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with jester. A superb and appears unread copy. Perfect in every respect.

Rupert Annual 1994

RBS/95
!

An original copy of 1994 annual. Mint condition annual No. 59. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert holding bucket and spade sitting on shoulders of Uncle Boris. Sea in background. Spine and corners are perfect - this appears to be an unread copy. Contents are lovely, clean and bright. Not price clipped (£4.99) or inscribed.

Rupert Annual 1995

RBS/96 - A66
!

An original copy of the 1995 annual - 75th Anniversary Edition. Mint condition.  The cover is Rupert riding on the back of Pegasus with chariot carrying his friends.  First story is Rupert and the Pharoah's Treasure. Not price clipped (£5.50) or inscribed. Contents are clean and very bright. Appears unread. Perfect!

Rupert Annual 1996

RBS/98-A6
!

An Original copy of the 1996 annual. In  good condition. Annual No. 61. Front cover shows Rupert and friends with Little Bo Peep and castle in background. First story is Rupert and the Dragon Dance. Not price clipped (£5.99) or inscribed. A good copy. SPine has faded in colour through sunlight.

Rupert Annual 1996

RBS/260 - A6(2)
!

An Original copy of the 1996 annual. In  mint condition. Annual No. 61. Front cover shows Rupert and friends with Little Bo Peep and castle in background. First story is Rupert and the Dragon Dance. Not price clipped (£5.99) or inscribed. A superb copy.

Rupert Annual 1997

RBS/419-A66
!

An Original copy of the 1997 annual. In mint condition. Annual No. 62. Tall format, glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert in his special pond skates. Not price clipped (£6.99) or inscribed.  Contents are clean and bright. Superb.

Rupert Annual 1998

RBS/99 -A66
!

An original copy of the 1998 annual. Mint condition, appears unread. Cover: Rupert offering a tray of cakes to fairy with unicorn in background. No bumps or dents. First story Rupert and the missing cakes. Not price clipped (£6.99) or inscribed. A Superb copy.

Rupert Annual 1999

RBS/100
!

An original copy of the 1999 annual. Mint condition, appears unread. Cover shows Rupert with small wings on his boots holding a frisbee, with friends and Uncle Grizzly in background. No bumps or dents. First story Rupert and the missing cakes. Not price clipped (£6.99) or inscribed. A superb copy.

Rupert Annual 2000

RBS/451 - L11
!

An original copy of the 2000 annual. In excellent condition - Annual No. 65. Front cover shows Rupert with corn dollies. Not price clipped (£6.99) or inscribed. Contents mint. Appears unread. A lovely copy , however very slight damage to front cover where sticker was once applied and bottom corners slightly bruised.  The damage is hardly noticeable.

Rupert Annual 2000

RBSALS101
!

An original copy of the 2000 annual. In Mint Condition - Annual No. 65. Front cover shows Rupert with corn dollies. Not price clipped (£6.99) or inscribed. Contents mint. Appears unread. A lovely copy and perfect in every respect.

Rupert Annual 2001

RBS/258 - L11
!

An original copy of the 2001 annual. In mint condition. Covers shows Rupert and Beatrix Badger riding a seahorse with merman looking on. Not price clipped(£6.99).  No damage or scribbles to be found. These annuals, although not that old, are getting harder to find in this condition, as the collector market for Rupert grows.

Rupert Annual 2002

RBS/103 -A66
!

An original copy of the 2002 annual. A mint condition annual No 67. Cover shows Rupert sitting on ground with toy lion licking his face. Contents also mint. Not priced clipped (£6.99) or inscribed. A Fantastic copy.

Rupert Annual 2003

RBS38
!

 

Brand New - Mint condition - Published September 2003 for 2004 Annual No. 68. Front cover shows Rupert ringing handbells. This edition is now 'Out of print' and is not found in the high street.

Rupert Annual 2004

RBS40
!

Brand New - Mint condition - Published September 2004 for 2005 - Annual No. 69. Cover shows Rupert holding baby Ming the dragon. Last year's annual, published by Express Newspapers. This edition is now 'Out of print' and is not found in the high street.

Rupert Annual 2005

RBS/308
!

NOW OUT OF PRINT - STOCK STILL AVAILABLE

Brand New and not previously sold - Mint condition - Published October 2005 for 2006 - Annual No. 70. Cover shows Rupert skating.

Rupert Annual 2006

RBS/445
!
Special Offer

***Now Out Of Print***

Special Offer

WAS £8.00

Brand New Rupert Annual - Published September 2006 for 2007 - Annual No. 71. This is the last annual to be published by Express Newspapers. No need to worry though fellow collectors - Future annuals have been assured and they will be published by Entertainment Rights Distribution Ltd and Egmont Books. This years cover, superbly drawn by John Harrold, shows Rupert riding a Reindeer, with all our favouite pals lurking in and around there somewhere! 

Rupert Annual 2007

RBS546
!
Special Offer

Now 'Out of Print'!

Special Offer

WAS £7.99

This is the first annual produced  by Egmont UK Ltd and it is The Rupert Annual No 72. The size has been reduced from the annuals that have been produced over the past years, and it is now slightly smaller than those of the 1980's (285x216mm).  The covers and endpapers are beautifully drawn yet again by John Harrold and coloured by Gina Hart. The cover shows our favourite bear as always, with Mr Chimp in the shop, Bill Badger, Willie Mouse, Gregory guinea pig and his Mum and even two rarely seen 'Railies' coming up from underground. The annual contains the story 'Rupert and The Metal Horse', which has never appeared in The Rupert Annual before.

A limited number of signed annuals will be available through us again this year. Please see the entry below.

 

Rupert Annual 2008 - No 73

RBS/659
!
Special Offer

Now Out of Print

Special Offer 

WAS £7.99

This is the first annual drawn by the new Rupert Illustrator Stuart Trotter, whose life long dream of following in the footsteps of Alfred Bestall is now a reality. Brand new stories written and illustrated by Stuart with fantastic rhymimg couplets by Anna Bowles.  A truly wonderful new chapter in the magical world of Rupert Bear. Rupert Annual number 73. This annual is the limited edition hard cover variety.  The bulk of these annuals were printed with a padded cover in error.